Privacy, Terms & Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy applies to: Zeitdiagnosis.com
Last update: March 15, 2020
The respect of of your private life is of the utmost importance for Zeitdiagnosis Ltd., who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out :

the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address. “Personal information” is a synonym for “personal data” within the meaning of the Regulation 2016/679 of European Union (General Data Protection Regulation);

  • your rights regarding your personal information;
  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;
  • to whom the information is transmitted;
  • if applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.

his Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address: zeitdiagnosis.com


1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We do not collect your personal information.

  • 2. INTERACTIVITY
  • You personal information is nevertheless collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:
  • payment and subscription process

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes

  • Website management


3. COOKIES AND LOG FILES
We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (European Regulation 2016/679), the use of cookies and log files that involves personal information saving and analysis requires your consent.
Your consent is considered to be valid for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. At the end of that period, we will ask again for your consent to save cookies and log files on your hard disk.


a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used by the Website are the following:

  • IP address
  • Day and time of connection
  • The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:
  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
  • By using the Website, cookies from the following third parties may be saved on your hard disk:
  • Paypal and or Square

    The website also embeds sharing and social media networks buttons that allow you to share your activity on the Website. Cookies and log files from the social media networks may be saved on your computer when you use these features.

    These websites have their own privacy policy and terms and condition that may be different than ours. We invite to look at the privacy policies and terms and conditions from these websites.
  • b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

    You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

    Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use pf the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.
  • 4. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
    The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.
  • 5. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 12 months.
  • 6. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: Hostpapa, located at the following address:

115 George Street Suite 511 Oakville, ON L6J 0A2.

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: 1-888-959-PAPA [7272].

Personal information we collect and process is exclusively hosted in Canada.

This transfer of personal information outside of the EU is justified by the fact that our headquarters are located in Canada.

  • 7. CONTROLLER
    a) Controller
    The “Controller” is: D. Heinicke. The Controller may be contacted as follows:
    legal@zeitdiagnosis.com
    The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.
  • 7. CONTROLLER
    a) Controller
    The “Controller” is: D. Heinicke. The Controller may be contacted as follows:
    legal@zeitdiagnosis.com
    The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.
    b) Obligations of the Controller
    The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, to not transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected.
    In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you.
  • 8. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL
    You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the website (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right to withdraw”).

    If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

    The user must submit a request via the above given email address.
  • 9. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

    You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

    The user must submit the request via email to the email address stated above.

    If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

    The user must send an email to the data controller. This email must contain the information on the account (associated email address as well as account number). The mail must be submitted to the email address stated above.
  • 10. GENERAL PRINCIPLES RELATING TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

    In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of your personal data comply with the following principles:
    The user must submit the request via email to the email address stated above.
  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: your personal data may only be collected and processed with your consent. Every time you personal data is collected, you will be informed that your personal data is collected and for which reasons your personal data is collected;
  • Limites purposes: the data is collected and processed for one or more purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • Data minimisation: only personal data necessary for the purpose to which it is necessary is collected;
  • Storage limited in time: personal data is stored for a limited time, of which you are notified;
  • Integrity and confidentiality of collected and processed personal data: the Controller is committed to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the collected personal data.
  • n order to be lawful and to comply with Article 6 or European Regulation 2016/679, collection and processing will only occur if one of the following applies:
  • You have given your express consent;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another physical person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or a third party.
  • 11. ADDITIONAL RIGHTS PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679
    In accordance with European regulation relating to the processing of personal data, you also have the rights listed below.
    In order for the Controller to grant your request, you must provide your first and last name, your email address, and if relevant, your personal account or membership number.
    The Controller must answer your request within a period of thirty (30) days.
    a) Right to portability of personal data
    You have the right to request the portability of your personal data held by the Website to another site by following the procedure described below:
    The user must send an email to the data controller. This email must contain the information on the account (associated email address as well as account number). The email address of the controller is stated above.
    b) Right of not being the object of a decision based only on automated processing
    In accordance with the provisions of the European Regulation 2016/679, you have the right of not being the subject of decision based solely on automated processing if the decision produces legal effecting concerning you or significantly affects you.
    c) Right to submit a complaint to the competent authority
    In the event that the Controller does not answer your request, you wish to challenge his or her decision or you believe one of your rights has been infringed upon, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent authority.
  • 12. SECURITY
    Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.
    To ensure the security of you personal information, we use the following methods:
  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
  • SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol
  • Access management – person authorized
  • Username/password
  • We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal informations on the Internet always entail a part of risk.
  • 13. PRIVACY CERTIFICATION
    Our commitments relating to the protection of personal information meet the standards of the following program(s):
  • 14. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
    Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:
    www.zeitdiagnosis.com
    We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.
    You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.
  • 15. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY
    By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.
  • 16. APPLICABLE LAW
    We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:
    Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or
    Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1 ; and General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF ZEITDIAGNOSIS.COM

The following Terms and Conditions apply and govern your reliance or use upon this website maintained by Zeitdiagnosis Ltd. (Zeitdiagnosis.com).

Accessing, signing up for use, or using any given Zeitdiagnosis Service (“Service”) indicates that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, and any other applicable laws, statutes and/or regulations. If you do not understand this agreement, or do not agree to be bound by it or the privacy policy, you must immediately leave the site and cease using the site materials. Internet technology and the applicable laws, rules, and regulations change frequently. We may change these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice, effective upon posting to the Website. Your continued use of the Website will be considered your acceptance to the revised Terms and Conditions.

1 AGE RESTRICTIONS and ASSUMPTION OF RISK
You must be at least eighteen (18) years of age to use this Website or any services contained herein. Accessing or using this website indicates your representation that you are at least eighteen (18) years of age. We assume no responsibility or liability for any misrepresentation of your age. The by ZEITDIAGNOSIS Ltd. provided services or presented content are for entertainment purposes only. The provided information should not be used in place of any recommendations by financial, legal, or medical professionals or other professional counselors. It is your responsibility to evaluate any opinion, advice, information or other content available through zeitdiagnosis.com.

2 OFFERED SERVICES BY ZEITDIAGNOSIS.COM
The website provides astrological commentaries to world events, astrological content, reports, information, as well as offering a “one on one” astrological consultation service via electronic media (email, videoconferencing via Skype or Whatsapp) after having contacted the office via email and schedule a consultation. Accessing the commentary section is a subscription based service, which requires registration and/or payment, although some part of the Website may be viewed via standard internet connection. The monthly subscription service is available to individuals over the age of 18. Please note, that the Website does not permit use of the Services by any jurisdiction that may prohibit our services.

3 INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
All intellectual property in the website is owned by us or our licensors, which includes material by copyright, trademark, or patent laws. All trademark, service marks, and trade names are owned, registered and/or licensed by us. All content on the Website, including, but not limited to text, software code design, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos, applications, interactive features, and all other content is a collective work under Canadian and other copyright laws and is the proprietary property of the company. All rights reserved.

4 USE OF COMPANY MATERIALS
We may provide you with certain information as a result of your use of the Website including, but not limited to, documentation data, or information developed by us, and other materials which may assist in the use of the website or services (“Company Materials”). The company materials may not be used for any other purpose than the use of this website and the services offered on the website. Nothing in the Terms of use may be interpreted as granting any license of intellectual property rights to you.

5 PAYMENT
When you make a purchase on the Website, you agree to provide a valid instrument to make a payment. Pay attention to the details of the transaction, as your total price may include taxes, fees, all which you are responsible for.
When you provide a payment instrument to us, you confirm that you are permitted to use that payment instrument. When you make a payment, you authorize us (and our designated payment processor) to charge the full amount to the payment instrument you designate for the transaction. You also authorize us to collect and store that funding instrument, along with other related transaction information.
If you pay by credit or debit card, we may obtain a pre-approval from the issuer of the card for an amount as high as the full price. If you cancel a transaction before completion, this pre-approval may result in those funds not otherwise being immediately available to you.
We may cancel any transaction if we believe the transaction violates these Terms, or if we believe doing so prevent financial loss. In order to prevent financial loss to you or to us, we may contact your funding instrument issuer, law enforcement, or affected third parties (including other users) and share details of any payments you are associated with, if we believe doing so may prevent financial loss or a violation of law.
Payment for any on-going services (subscription) is billed automatically until notification that you would like to terminate your access to the Services. The subscriber has to cancel the by-monthly subscription service through Pay-Pal.

6 SALES OF GOODS AND SERVICES
We may sell goods or services or allow third parties to sell goods or services on the Website. We undertake to be as accurate as possible with all information regarding the goods and services, including product descriptions and images. However, we do not guarantee the accuracy or reliability of any product information and you acknowledge and agree that you purchase at your own risk.

If you are unhappy with a service being sold on our Website, you may request a refund.

7 TERMINATION OF SERVICE / ACCOUNT
Zeitdiagnosis.com reserves the right at any time and for any reason to deny you access to the Website or any portion thereof to protect its business and/or other users. In its sole discretion Zeitdiagnosis.com can immediately terminate a user’s account in the event of any conduct by a user. Zeitdiagnosis.com reserves the right to pursue legal action against any person who violates applicable laws and/or commits fraud on the website or using its services.

8 ACCEPTABLE USE AND RESTRICTIONS
You agree not to use the Website for any unlawful or any purpose prohibited under this clause. You agree not to use the Website in any way that could damage the Website, the Services or the general business of Zeitdiagnosis Ltd.
You further agree, not to use and/or access the Website:

  1. a.) To harass, abuse, threaten, or violate any person’s legal rights;
  2. b.) To violate any intellectual property rights of us or any third party;
  3. c.) To upload or otherwise disseminate any computer viruses or other software that may damage the property of another;
  4. d.) To perpetrate any fraud;
  5. e.) To engage nor create any unlawful gambling, sweepstake, or pyramid scheme;
  6. f.) To publish or distribute any obscene or defamatory material;
  7. g.) To send chain mail, junk mail, spamming or any use of distribution list to any person who has not given specific permission for such use;
  8. h.) To publish or distribute any material that incites violence, hate or discrimination towards any group;
  9. i.) Interfere with any other user’s access to or use the Site or the Services;
  10. j.) To unlawfully gather information about others;

    Zeitdiagnosis.com reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to immediately terminate your access to and use the Website or offered Services without right to refund, for any violation of these Terms of Use.

9 PRIVACY
Zeitdiagnosis.com knows that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. Therefore, we have established a PRIVACY POLICY, which is part of this Agreement.

10 PROTECTION OF PRIVACY
Through your use of the Website, you may provide us with certain information. By using the Website you authorize us to use your information in Canada and any other country where we may operate.

We may receive information from external applications you use to access our Website, or we may receive information through various web technologies, such as cookies, log files, clear gifs, web beacons or others.

11 The Website is provided for communications and entertainment purposes only. You acknowledge and agree that any information posted on our Website is not intended to be legal advice, medical advice, or financial advice, and no fiduciary relationship has been created between you and Zeitdiagnosis Ltd.. You further agree that your purchase of any of the products on the Website is at your own risk. We do not assume responsibility or liability for any advice or other information given on the Website.

12 You may not undertake any of the following actions:
a.) Reverse engineer, or attempt to reverse engineer or disassemble any code or software on the Website.
b.) Violate the security of the Website through any unauthorized access, circumvention of encryption or other security tools, data mining or interference to any host, user or network.

13 INDEMNIFICATION
You defend and indemnify Zeitdiagnosis Ltd. and any of its affiliates and hold us harmless against any and all legal claims and demands, including reasonable attorney’s fees, which may arise from or relate to your use or misuse of the Website, your breach of these Terms and Conditions, or your conduct or actions. We will select our own legal counsel and may participate in our own defense, if we wish to do so.

14 SERVICE INTERRUPTIONS
We may need to interrupt your access to the Website to perform maintenance or emergency services on an unscheduled basis. You agree that your access to the Website may be affected by unanticipated or unscheduled downtime, for any reason, but that we will have no liability for any damage or loss caused as a result of such downtime.

15 NO WARRANTIES
Your use of the Website is at your sole and exclusive risk and any Services provided by us are on an “as is” basis. We disclaim any and all expressed or implied warranty of merchantability. We make no warranties of any kind, including, but not limited to the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose and the implied warranty of merchantability. We make no warranties that the Website will meet your needs, or that the Website will be uninterrupted on the Website or obtained through the Services. Any damage that may occur to you, through your computer system, or as a result of loss of your data from your use of the Website is your sole responsibility and we are not liable for any such damage or loss.

16 NON-WAIVER OF RIGHTS
Zeitdiagnosis Ltd., its subsidiaries, affiliates, and its licensors do not warrant that the Service will function uninterrupted, secure or available at any particular time or location. Zeitdiagnosis Ltd. does not warrant the Service is free of viruses or other harmful components or that the results of using the Service will meet your requirements. If you breach any of these Terms and Zeitdiagnosis Ltd. chooses not to immediately act, or chooses not to act at all, Zeitdiagnosis Ltd. will still be entitled to all rights and remedies at any later date, or in any other situation, where you breach these Terms. Zeitdiagnosis Ltd. does not waive any of its rights and shall not be responsible for any purported breach of these Terms caused by circumstances beyond its control. A person who is not a party to these Terms shall have no rights of enforcement. You may not assign, sub-license or otherwise transfer any of your rights under these Terms.

17 COOKIES
a.) Consent to our use of cookies – The Website may use cookies, which allow us to process statistics and information on traffic, to make your experience of the Website smoother and more interactive. Use of cookies involving personal data storage or analysis, you will be asked for your consent. Your consent is valid for a maximum period of twelve (12) months. After expiry of this period, the Website will ask you again for your consent to save cookies on your computer.
b.) Right to object the use of cookies by the Website
You object to the use of cookies by altering the settings of your web browser. However, any loss in functionality may not be held against us.
c.) Description of cookies used by the Website
By using our Website, the cookies from third parties (payment system) may be saved on your computer.
In addition the Website embeds social network links that allow you to share your activity on the Website. Cookies from these networks therefore may be saved on your computer. These websites have privacy policies and terms and conditions that may differ from these Terms and Conditions. For more information, visit the terms and conditions and these websites.

18 GOVERNING LAW
These Terms shall be governed by, and interpreted and enforced in accordance with the laws in the Province of British Columbia and the laws of Canada, as applicable. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, then any remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between Zeitdiagnosis Ltd., regarding our Service, and supersede and replace any prior agreements, oral or otherwise, regarding the Service.

19 EXCLUSIONS
Some Jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, so the limitations above may not apply to you. Provincial laws of Canada may apply to certain products and services provided.

20 LIMITITION ON LIABILITY
We are not liable for any damages that may occur to you as a result of your use of the Website, to the fullest extent permitted by law. The maximum liability of Zeitdiagnosis Ltd. arising from your use of the Website is limited to the greater of one hundred ($100) Canadian Dollars or the amount you paid to Zeitdiagnosis Ltd. in the last six (6) months. This applies to any and all claims by you, including, but not limited to, lost profits or revenues, consequential or punitive damages, negligence, strict liability, fraud, or torts of any kind.

You can contact us if you have any questions about these Terms and Conditions.